The Citadel Football Association Logo - Citadel Bulldog

All State

 

YEAR

LAST NAME

F. NAME

POS

1913

Folger

Billy

RH

1st

Weeks

Johnny

FB

1st

Sheppard

Francis

LT

2nd

1914

Sheppard

Francis

LT

1st

Switzer

Henry

FB

1st

Weeks

Francis

RH

1st

1915

Henderson

E

1st

James

Bill

C

1st

Weeks

Johnny

HB

1st

Jeter

Harold

E

2nd

Switzer

Henry

FB

2nd

1916

Jeffords

Quinn

RT

1st

Jeter

Harold

RE

1st

Switzer

Henry

FB

1st

Weeks

Johnny

QB

1st

1917

Taber

Al

RT

2nd

1919

Crouch

John

RE

1st

1920

Frost

John

QB

1st

1921

Gramling

JL

RT

1st

Frost

John

E

Hon Men

1923

Wagener

Freddy

T

1st

1924

Weeks

Teddy

QB

1st

Wagener

Freddy

LT

2nd

Kilpatrick

George

HB

Hon Men

Brinker

Clarence

C

Hon Men

Hogrefe

HB

Hon Men

1925

Berry

Richard

B

1st

Seabrook

Ephie

RG

1st

1926

Figg

Eugene

LT

1st

Sweetenberg

Raymond

RE

1st

Denham

Andrew

E

Hon Men

King

Bull

T

Hon Men

Seabrook

Ephie

G

Hon Men

Still

Henry

G

Hon Men

1927

King

Bull

T

1st

Blanding

Donald

B

1st

King

Dick

E

1st

1928

King

Dick

E

1st

Oglesby

Walter

G

2nd

1929

Oglesby

Walter

G

1st

Wilson

Tom "Pop"

QB

Hon Men

Willard

Bill

RE

Hon Men

1930

Oglesby

Walter

RG

Hon Men

Holland

Charles

LT

Hon Men

1931

Jennings

Anthony

QB

1st

McIntosh

Edwin

FB

1st

Willard

Charles

E

Hon Men

Holland

Charles

T

Hon Men

Ogilvie

J.M.

G

Hon Men

Watts

Elmer

G

Hon Men

1932

Jennings

Larkin

QB

1st

King

Hugh

E

Hon Men

Symmes

Billy

FB

Hon Men

1933

Quarterman

Charlie

HB

1st

Symmes

Billy

C

2nd

1934

Symmes

Billy

C

1st

Levi

George

E

Hon Men

Townsend

Carlos

E

Hon Men

Jenkins

John

T

Hon Men

Lowe

MacDonald

G

Hon Men

Fonvielle

Edward

G

Hon Men

Hall

Andy

QB

Hon Men

Ferguson

Arthur

B

Hon Men

Faulkner

Thomas

B

Hon Men

Baker

Ralph

B

Hon Men

1935

Hall

Andy

B

1st

Lowe

Mac

LG

2nd

McCredie

Claude

B

2nd

1936

Rogers

Orville

RT

1st

Smith

Chet

HB

1st

Sabados

Andy

FB

2nd

David

Bob

E

Hon Men

Harshbarger

Roger

G

Hon Men

Miller

John

C

Hon Men

Robinson

Kooksie

B

Hon Men

1937

Aston

Walter

G

1st

King

Francis

RE

1st

Robinson

Kooksie

HB

1st

Sabados

Andy

C

1st

Rogers

Orville

T

2nd

Manley

Walter

E

Hon Men

Rogers

Hugh

T

Hon Men

Sabados

Andy

G

Hon Men

Harshbarger

Roger

G

Hon Men

McNeil

Frank

QB

Hon Men

Smith

Nathaniel

B

Hon Men

1938

Edwards

Graham

B

1st

Sabados

Andy

C

2nd

David

Bob

E

Hon Men

Harshbarger

Roger

T

Hon Men

Eichholz

Jerome

T

Hon Men

Peebles

Emory

B

Hon Men

1939

David

Bob

E

2nd

Edwards

Graham

B

2nd

Burrows

John

E

Hon Men

Shealy

Francis

T

Hon Men

DesChamps

Robert

G

Hon Men

Stewart

John

G

Hon Men

Spain

Willian

C

Hon Men

Kierstead

Doug

C

Hon Men

Browning

Elmer

B

Hon Men

1940

Suitt

Ben

E

2nd

Kierstead

Doug

E

Hon Men

Lockwood

Eddie

E

Hon Men

Kennedy

Henry

G

Hon Men

Foster

E.L. "Hank"

B

Hon Men

1941

Belser

Ritchie

G

2nd

Damon

John

T

2nd

Victor

Andy

B

2nd

Kierstead

Doug

E

Hon Men

Campbell

Frank Z.

E

Hon Men

Thompson

Waddy

T

Hon Men

Birkner

John

G

Hon Men

Wolf

Paul

G

Hon Men

Salvato

Albert

B

Hon Men

Dukes

Basil

B

Hon Men

1942

Victor

Andy

B

1st

Limbird

Charles

G

2nd

Damon

John

G

2nd

Dukes

Basil

B

2nd

Marcinko

Tom

E

Hon Men

Wolf

Paul

T

Hon Men

Bell

Langley

G

Hon Men

Alexander

Andy

G

Hon Men

Salvato

Al

B

Hon Men

Gold

Marty

B

Hon Men

1946

Henderson

Bill

G

1st

Salvato

Al

B

3rd

Foxworth

Gene

E

Hon Men

Lancaster

W.B.

E

Hon Men

Margavage

Ralph

T

Hon Men

Clowes

Kay

G

Hon Men

Haltiwanger

Earl

C

Hon Men

Dunfee

Luther

B

Hon Men

Shahid

Wadere S.

B

Hon Men

1947

Henderson

Bill

G

2nd

Foxworth

Gene

E

3rd

Shahid

Wadere

B

3rd

Clowes

Kay

G

Hon Men

Dunfee

Luke

B

Hon Men

1948

Whelan

Jim

E

3rd

Foxworth

Gene

E

Hon Men

Drawdy

Ken

T

Hon Men

Henderson

Bill

G

Hon Men

Matthews

Dale

C

Hon Men

Pinckney

Lucian

B

Hon Men

1949

Brownlow

Harmon

E

Hon Men

Ohlandt

Gunner

E

Hon Men

Whelan

Jim

T

Hon Men

Webster

Clark

T

Hon Men

Huddle

Jack

G

Hon Men

Malacarne

Albert

G

Hon Men

Haltiwanger

Rufus

C

Hon Men

Brugh

Walter

B

Hon Men

Chandler

Jack

B

Hon Men

1950

DeLuca

Jerry

E

1st

Rubino

Sam

C

2nd

Friedlin

Buddy

B

2nd

McGinn

Bob

T

Hon Men

Huddle

Jack

G

Hon Men

Doss

Jim

G

Hon Men

Bohlen

Alfred

B

Hon Men

1951

Mamajek

John

B

2nd

McGinn

Bob

T

3rd

Zelinski

Dick

T

3rd

Rubino

Sam

C

3rd

Dyches

Bonsil

T

Hon Men

Petrich

Paul

T

Hon Men

Baldwin

Bill

G

Hon Men

Doss

Jim

G

Hon Men

Malacarne

Al

G

Hon Men

Williams

Bill

G

Hon Men

Bozeman

Curtis

B

Hon Men

Chandler

Jack

B

Hon Men

Chapman

Paul

B

Hon Men

Friedlin

Buddy

B

Hon Men

1953

Thayer

Jerry

T

2nd

Tyson

Jim

E

3rd

Renken

Ralph

T

Hon Men

Rierson

Duby

B

Hon Men

Blanton

Buford

B

Hon Men

1955

Tyson

Jim

E

1st

1957

Schwarze

Bobby

QB

1st

1959

Maguire

Paul

E

1st

1960

Eastburn

Earley

HB

1st

Garrison

George

C

1st

Rakowski

Harry

T

1st

1961

Gilgo

Bill

E

1st

1962

Dice

Gene

G

1st

1963

Petno

Vince

E

1st

1964

Bills

Dick

E

1st

Foster

Mitch

T

1st

Lane

Mike

RB

1st

Missar

Joe

G

1st

1965

Grant

Francis

DB

1st

1966

Latini

Larry

T

1st

McCombs

Cal

DB

1st

1967

Gettys

Alex

T

1st

Isaac

Joe

DB

1st

Small

John

LB

1st

1968

Diaz

Ken

DE

1st

Isaac

Joe

DB

1st

McMillan

Jim

RB

1st

1969

Bryan

Phil

DB

1st

Duncan

Bob

RB

1st

Glover

Marion

T

1st

Watson

Billy

SE

1st

1970

Dease

Don

G

1st

Duncan

Bob

RB

1st

King

Jim

DB

1st

Lee

Jim

DE

1st

Varnadoe

Jeff

DB

1st

1971

Baima

Brian

SE

1st

Davitt

Mike

T

1st

Hall

Jon

RB

1st

Hutto

Pat

G

1st

Lynch

Harry

QB

1st

Varnadoe

Jeff

DB

1st

1972

Carson

Bob

RB

1st

Lynch

Harry

QB

1st

1973

Cicoria

Tony

DG

1st

Holt

Rusty

DB

1st

1974

Johnson

Andrew

RB

1st

Ruff

Brian

LB

1st

1975

Caldwell

Kenny

P

1st

Ferguson

Ralph

DB

1st

Ruff

Brian

LB

1st

Starks

Tony

DG

1st

Sumner

Paul

T

1st

1976

Caldwell

Kenny

P

1st

Ferguson

Ralph

DB

1st

Ruff

Brian

LB

1st

Player of the Year

Starks

Tony

DG

1st

1977

Caldwell

Kenny

P

1st

Gillis

Paul

DB

1st

Starks

Tony

DG

1st

1978

Gillis

Paul

DB

1st

1979

Gillis

Paul

DB

1st

1980

Mitchell

Stump

TB

1st

McLarty

Dale

DE

1st

Slawson

Mark

WR

1st

McGroaty

Pat

OG

1st

Fedrick

Tom

C

1st

Carter

Chris

DB

1st

1981

Miller

Danny

RB

1st

Walker

Byron

FL

1st

Curry

Kelly

LB

1st

Ettari

Jim

NG

1st

1982

Ettari

Jim

DT

1st

Pipczynski

Joe

OT

1st

1983

West

Bill

TE

1st

1984

Frazier

Victor

WR

1st

Gabrish

Jim

OT

1st

Hill

Robert

QB

1st

1985

Gabrish

Jim

OT

1st

1986

Thompson

Scott

DT

1st

Captain of State Team

1988

Avalos

Carlos

OG

1st

Brown

Gene

QB

1st

Cauthen

J.D.

DB

1st

Donley

Trent

TE

1st

Long

Pee

LB

1st

Johnson

Adrian

FB

1st

1989

Walker

Shannon

DB

1st

1991

Cash

Cary

OT

1st

Sands

Everette

FB

1st

Smith

Lester

DB

1st

1992

Cash

Cary

OT

1st

Copeland

Brett

C

1st

Douglas

Jack

QB

1st

Offensive Player of Year

Fagan

Marty

TE

1st

Hanson

Lance

OG

1st

Sands

Everette

FB

1st

Smith

Lester

DB

1st

Defensive Player of Year

1999

Barley

Jason

TE

1st

Frank

Carlos

WR

1st

2006

Lawson

Joshu

DB

1st

2007

Broughton

Trevar

DE

1st

Lawson

Joshu

DB

1st

Rowell

Andrew

LB

1st

2008

DeHaven

Dan

OL

1st

Reese

Terrence

DL

1st

Roberts

Andre

WR

1st

2009

DeHaven

Dan

OL

1st

Roberts

Andre

WR

1st

 

 

 

The above information on All State Players is from The State Newspaper (Columbia, SC)

"It's a Great Day to be a Bulldog!"